Meet the Class of 2021

Urooba Abid

Chair, Nominations and Elections Committee (NEC)
Hometown: Farmingdale, NY

Erin Bailey

Chair, Arts House Dance
Hometown: West Orange, NJ

Zoe Belodeau

All-American, Lacrosse
Hometown:  Potomac Falls, VA

Yash Bhargava

President, Student Athletic Advisory Committee (SAAC)
Captain, Squash

Hometown: New Delhi, INDIA

Greer Bizzell-Hatcher

Vice President, Black Pre-Law Society
Hometown: New York, NY

Reagan Bracknell

Chair, Bloomers
Hometown: Virginia Beach, VA

Julie Chen

Co-Founder, Peerlift.org
3-year VP of External Affairs, 2021 Class Board

Hometown: Pittsburgh, PA

Elijah Conniff

President, Dorm Room Fund
Hometown: Pittsburgh, PA

Mitchell Cornell

2-year Captain, Golf
Hometown: Incline Village, NV

Archit Dhar

President- Engineering Dean’s Advisory Board
Hometown: Naperville, IL

Camille Dickson

Captain/Ivy & Hep Champ Track and Field
Hometown: Buda, TX

Andrew Douglas

2-Year Captain/3-time All-American, Squash
Hometown: Brooklyn, NY

Moksh Jawa

Founder, StoreWithPenn
Hometown: Fremont, CA

Sydney Lewis

President, Penn Hillel
Hometown: Nashville, TN

Harsh Meswani

Music Director, Penn Masala
Hometown: Mumbai, INDIA

Derek Nuamah

Co-Chair, UMOJA
Hometown: Burlington, NJ

Uchechi Nwogwugwu

Captain/All-American, Track and Field
Hometown: Lansdale, PA

Eleah Parker

Captain, Basketball
Hometown: Charlotte, NC

Henry Platt

Chair, A Capella Council (ACK)
Hometown: Los Angeles, CA

Cristina Pogorevici
Co-Chair, Wharton Council
Hometown: Bucharest, ROMANIA

Rakesh Ravi

Business Manager, Penn Dhamaka
Co-Captain, Penn Thillana
Hometown: Murrysville, PA

Anthony Scarpone-Lambert

Co-Founder – Text-911
Executive VP, 2021 Class Board

Hometown: Chalfont, PA

Tommy Seaman

Nursing Chair, 2021 Class Board
Hometown: Los Gatos, CA

Katie Shia

2-Year Director, Penn Jazz & Grooves
Hometown: Wilmette, IL

Tiphani Swaby

President, Delta Sigma Theta
Hometown: Hartford, CT

Michaela Zammuto

President, Off the Beat
Hometown: Delray Beach, FL

Benjamin Zhao

Executive Editor, The Daily Pennsylvanian
Hometown: Northbrook, IL

Fall Inductees

Martha Gakunju

Co-Chair, UMOJA
Chair, Tangible Change
Hometown: Nairobi, KENYA and Cincinnati, OH 

Louis Galarowicz

President, Interfraternity Council
Hometown: North Caldwell, NJ

Sahitya Mandalapu

President, Panhellenic Council
Hometown: Bethlehem, PA

Darrian McAfee

Mentor/Vice President, Big Brothers Big Sisters
Hometown: North Potomac, MD

Daniel Mendelsohn

Wharton Dean’s Undergraduate Advisory Board
Hometown: London, ENGLAND

Kushal Modi

President, Penn Masala
Hometown: Reading, PA

Daniel Smith

Captain, Sprint Football
President, Beta Theta Pi
Hometown: Horsham, PA

Raven Sulaimon

President, Women’s Athletic Association (WAA)
Hometown: Houston, TX

Kyle Whiting

Music Director, 34th Street
Hometown: Dallas, TX

Lizzie Youshaie

President, Class Board
Hometown: Highfield, IL

Shaina Zafar

3-year Co-Founder/Chief Marketing Officer, JUV Consulting
Hometown: Garden City, NY

Leadership

Mitchell Cornell, Abbot
Sydney Lewis, Scribe

Ambassadors of Service

Yash Bhargava
Derek Nuamah
Henry Platt
Tommy Seaman
Katie Shia

 

 

Brother of Social Media

Uche Nwogwugwu

Ministers of Fun

Reagan Bracknell
Camille Dickson
Anthony Scarpone-Lambert

A small peak into the 2019 and 2020 Friar Years