Explore Previous Friar Classes

Over a century of changemakers and transformative leaders

Past Undergraduate Abbots and Scribes

In reverse chronological order.
Note: some class records are missing.

YEAR Abbot Scribe
2020 Caroline Furrer Vincent Armetta
2019 William Snow Julius Barriteau
2018 Jake van Arkel Orly Greenberg
2017 Richard Chaudhary Nicholas Buchta
2016 Riley Steele Allie Zamarin
2015 Hirsh Shah Vinita Saggurti
2014 Nihaar Sinha Jessica Stokes
2013 Ariela Cohen Dennis Johnson
2012 Shriram Chauhan Rachel Abeles
2011 Jeffrey Kaplan Lindsey Eatough
2010 Supriya Challa Zachary Sergi
2009 Pat Pow-anpongkul Mia Kumagai
2008 Tripper Sivick Lea Artis
2007 Zach Coopersmith Elizabeth Schlossberg
2006 Vanessa Padelford Justin Lo
2005 Brandon Harwood Tammy Henault
2004 Gabrielle Arnay Stefani Orland (fall)
Gil Lee (spring)
2003 Nicole Epps Sarah Walsh
2002 Jed Nussdorf P. Ryan Baber
2001 Daniel Leberman Kandice Zeman
2000 Paulo Eapen KC Potter
1999 Scott Glosserman Christina “Tina” Cooper
1998 Joseph Carlon Alexandra Caccavella
1997 Gordon Austin Elizabeth Edison
1996 Anthony Scioli Caryn Greene
1995 Emanuel “Manny” Citron Jennifer Mascarenhas
1994 Sebastian Junoy Poupon Ryan Hadrava
1993 Garfield Johnson III Benjamin Breier
1992 Joseph Goldsmith Ashley (Adams) McEvoy
1991 Dane Watts George “Chip” Walker
1990 Kyle Kozloff Michael Armsby
1989 James Gribbell Debbie Arasaratram (fall)
Fitzjohn Flynn (spring)
1988 James McLaughlin James Karp
1987 John “Jack” Dies Jeffrey Bukowski
1986 Robert Bohner Jr. Caroline (Cavanaugh) Morrill
1985 F. Lal Heneghan Jennifer (Howard) Cooke
1984 John Delaney Stephanie (Keiles) Fendrick
1983 Mark Kreston Marc Missioreck
1982 Daniel Schwartz Sarah (Kimball) Shippee
1981 Jerold Novick Michael Randolph
1980 Douglas Moreland Sarah (Quinn) Christensen
1979 Henry Hamrock Jr. Jacqueline Renner
1978 Paula Thomas Thomas Crowley
1977 Robert Mardula Robin (Kazanjian) Williams
1976 Ronald Kellogg Ann Kelley
1975 Joseph Watkins Archibald Montgomery IV
1974 Lynne Leopold-Sharp Benjamin Fisher Jr.
1973 George Stamas Robert Gold
1972 Nicholas Major Alfred “Alfie” Nuckols Jr.
1971 David Oppenheimer Sandwith “Sandy” Drinker
1970 Robert Levin Patrick Wolff
1969 John Watkins Glen Foreman
1968 David Montgomery Edward Warren III
1967 John Nutter Jeffrey Freedman
1966 Jeffrey Neuman David Nugent
1965 Peter Vantine Frank Fioramonti
1964 James Wilner Andrew Buckley
1963 Louis Buck III Marshall Sigel
1962 Bertram Leopold Jay Bear
1961 Warren McPherson Stuart Berton
1960 Terry Ward Lee Weinstein
1959 Robert Goldstein Walter Hazelton III
1958 Gary Marcus Sesto Vecchi
1957 Eric Johnson Samuel Rogers
1956 Kirby Fitzpatrick Lester Baum
1955 Barton Leach Dale Kemmerer
1954 Richard Searles (fall)
Thomas Singer (spring)
Norman Wohlken
1953 George Rieder Thomas Morgan
Norman Stevens
1952 Dante Piccone Charles Russell
1951 Daniel Wooley III Douglas Price
1950 William Fowler No Record
1949 Walther Stephenson Edward Lane
1948 Robert Ferguson (fall)
Rex Morgan Sr (spring)
Fredrick Bowden
1947 Edward Hoffman (fall)
Frank Hood (spring)
Wallace Bilodeau (fall)
George Bangert (spring)
1946 No Record
1945 No Record John Klotz
1944 No Record
1943 Newell Doubleday Eugene Mulligan
1942 William C. Peters Craig D. Vail
1941 C. Melvin Freeman E Finley Cannon Jr
1940 Arthur Murphy Jr Arthur Heitz
1939 John P. Wiedemer Thomas A. Hamilton Jr
1938 Robert Hite Paul Collins
1937 Frank Stone (President)
Robert Allen (Vice President)
Vincent McAuliffe (Secretary)
1936 Henry Bowman Charles Hoerger
1935 Orin Simpson Edgar Cambere
1934 Cyrus Newcomb Melville Chamberlain
1933 Ashley Stewart Arthur Byxbee
1932 Samuel M. Butler (fall)
Harrington Bell Jr (spring)
Wayne Fretz
1931 Edward McGrew Herbert Woods
1930 Harvey W. Redington Harry L. Warren
1929 Edward M. Corson Richard L. Hansen
1928 John P. Berry Perkins H. Bailey
1927 Wilson T. Alpass Samuel Fleming
1926 Maurice K.M. Murphy Jerome O. Evaul
1925 Clark W. Craig C. Albert Wilson

No records before 1925 of class abbot and scribes names.