Explore Previous Friar Classes

Over a century of changemakers and transformative leaders

1990 – 1999
Friar Alumni Classes

* denotes deceased

Class of 1990

Abbot: Kozloff, Kyle
Scribe: Armsby, Michael
Anderson, Lisa
Baruch Jr.,Richard
Bierden, Peter
Boland, Christopher
Frieden, Vanessa
Gonzalez, Robert
Heins, Gregory
Heins, Mary (McGowan)
Hill, Timothy
Horrigan, Carolyn (Vesely)
Joseph, Kenneth
Keller, Pamela (Von Essen)
Kiteme, Kamuti
Lasner, Scott
Downs, Rose Ann (Lucas)
Lumley Jr., James
Mascone, Tara (Fitzpatrick)
McGreal, Margaret
McMorris, Marc
Merrick, Champ
Morgan, Michael
Mott, Amanda (Grashof)
O’Connor, William
Paul, Sharon (Roberts)
Quill, William
Ravo, Michael
Rodgers, Marjorie
Schewe, Scott
Tepper, Mark
Twitmyer, Tucker
Vagelos, Ellen
Wilds, Jeria
Williams, Carter
Zosa, Jennifer

Class of 1991

Abbot: Watts, Dane
Scribe: Walker, George “Chip”
Ai, Angela
Brendel, Kirsten
Broker Kaplan, Rachel
Campbell III, Howard “Doug”
Denson, Kelly
Duncombe, Hassan
Ford, Jonathan
Glore, Gabrielle
Graf, Aileen (Causing)
Greenawalt Jr., Jon
Gribbell, Douglas
Heaney, Hunter
Keravouri, William
Koff, David
Kontrick, Amy
Lenihan, Margaret
Lobaccaro, Nicholas
Mahon, John *
Maier, Robert
Malhotra, Varun
Murdocca, Robert
Murphy, Sonja (Priest)
Nachamkin, Sherrie (Clarey)
Nakfoor, Brett
Osborne, Erin
Owens Jr., John
Palomino, Dani
Ryan, Sean
Shoemaker, Christopher
Sidberry, Lerone
Sparks, Tiffany
Szczepkowski, Susan (Donohue)
Trader, Andrew

Class of 1992

Abbot: Goldsmith, Joseph
Scribe: McEvoy, AShley
Bingham IV, Alfred
Causing, Jennifer
Delucia, Robert
Donovan, Allison (Rosenberg)
Dorfmeister, Jennifer
Dubois, Alexandra (Langlois)
Eberhart, Peter
Filipowicz, Dean
Fitzpatrick, Dawn
Foote, Rebecca
Ford Jr., Harold
Gamba Jr., John
Greenfield-Webster, Ruthlyn
Hara, Trish
Hipps, Matthew
Kelly, Megan (Gallagher)
Kelly, Joseph
Kramer, Douglas
Kuster, Steven
Lee, Jay
McCaffrey Jr., Timothy
Morley, Nicole (Giallonardo)
Murphy Jr., David
Rudy, Caryn (Karmatz)
Silberman, Michael
Sparkman, Alex
Sperling, Stuart
Thompson, Valerie
Ufberg, Jacob
Urena Jr., Felix
Wachtell, Lisa
Walker, Katherine (Grant)

Class of 1993

Abbot: Johnson III, Garfield
Scribe: Breier, Benjamin
Anderson, Britt
Arcesi, David
Brassell, Christopher
Browne, Sebhat “Sibby”
Davis, Jessica
Delacruz, Marjorie
Duggan, Gina (Herrera)
Frank, Debra
Grant, Maceo
Hamilton, Sarah
Hardy, Michael
Harris, Kysha
Hayes, Brooke
Jaffe, Deborah
Keefer, Kelly
Lowe, Christy (Glass)
Lyons, Michael
Matz, Edward
Morrin, Thomas
Muhammad, Khalil
Parsky, David
Pataki, Lester
Ramsey, Collette
Raneri, Stephen
Robbins, Leon
Rosenband, Michael
Rush, Sundiata
Ryan, Jennifer (Meyer)
Smith, Leslie
Tokarczyk, Justyn
Ward, Daniel *
Weller, Katrina (Cooley)
Wilson, Todd
Wolff, Lesley

Class of 1994

Abbot: Junoy Poupon, Sebastian
Scribe: Hadrava, Ryan
Bisbee, Daniel
Canner, Matthew
Delancey, Jared
Dufresne, Daphne
Fapohunda, Olanrewaju
Gabriel, Julie
Glomb, Frances (Macguire)
Glomb Jr., John
Goldklang, Deborah
Gomez, Michael
Greenfield, Jai Jai (Ramsey)
Greenspan, Alison
Harvey, Cynthia
Hecht, Melissa
Johnson, Mamadou *
Ledger, Gabriel
Leraris, Michael
Lynch, Colleen
McDermott, Catherine
Mimnagh, Maura
Mowatt, Enrico
Phillips, Michael
Roberts, Billy
Rosenberg, Douglas
Shannon, Timothy
Shoemaker, Julie
Wachtell, Karyn
Walheim, Sabrina
Wurst, Brooke

Class of 1995

Abbot: Citron, Emanuel
Scribe: Mascarenhas, Jennifer
Aboelnaga, Sharif
Amen, Keith
Banks, Katina
Burg, Kathryn
Dieterle, Shelly
Dorsey, Ericka (Guthrie)
Faynzilberg, Ella
Ferris, Elizabeth
Galles, Daniel
Grimes, Carrie (MacVean)
Hsu, Victor
Huberfeld, Nicole
Jarpa, Alejandro
Johnson, Todd
Kegler, Lauren (Mitchell)
Kegler, Scott
Levin, Peter
London, Melissa
Love, Kristofer
Maloy, Nicole
Mendell, Loren
Moore, Eric
Naddelman, Robert
Okonkwo, Ndidi
Park, Christine
Schwenk, Phillip
Shalev, Aric
Swift, John
Walker, Christine
Yanish, Brian
Zola, Daniel

Class of 1996

Abbot: Scioli, Anthony
Scribe: Greene, Caryn
Bassford, Stephen
Buff, Kristin
Carter, Holly
Casher, Jennifer
Covil, Max-Henri
Erter, Aaron
Fallon, Steven
Fuchs, Ashley (Paine)
Gallagher, Catherine
Garfield, Raphael
Gilhorn, Jessica
Hardy, Jeffrey
Hellegers, Adam
Laster, Cedric
Matta, Adam
Millar, Alex
Miller, Steven
Mitchell, Elizabeth
Oschell, Francis
Rosler, Matthew
Seabrooks, Amaryllis
Seth, Alexis
Shannon, Michael
Song, Paula
Stewart, Ayinde
Sullivan, Heike (Krippendorff)
Ufberg, Amy (Shapiro)
Walker, Michelle

Class of 1997

Abbot: Austin, Gordon
Scribe: Edison, Elizabeth
Baxter, Dawn
Bentinck, Caspar
Berkett, Alexander
Best, Hope (Varney)
Boone, Sarah (Netter)
Brown, Jill
Bruh, Tara
Casbarian, Archie
Davies, Anne
Davis, Obadele
Decker, Kelly
DeRosa, Mark
Edwards, Glenn “Kwesi”
Fredman, Amber
Gil, Talia
Gregg, Parker
Jimenez, Angela
Kelly, Curran
Klein, Jeffrey
Lewis, Deana
Loyack, Patricia
Nicholas III, Ross
O’Malley, Kevin
Stiklorius, Thais “Ty”
Thompson, Erik
Veneri, Matthew
Waxman, Alan
Wilburn II, James

Class of 1998

Abbot: Carlon, Joseph
Scribe: Caccavella, Alexandra
Ames, Isabel
Anderson, Aria
Bellerand, Jr., Athelstan
Clay, Renata
Cohen, Scott
Copeland, Bradley
Dietz, Benjamin
Ehrlich, Rachel
Fu, Annie
Gross, Daniel
Gross, Stephen
Hansel, Emily
Hausladen, Dustin
Heller, Stacy
Joseph, Ami
LaRossa, Nicole
Lees, Jr., James
Lespinasse, Jean-Pierre
Maldonado, Michelle
Matusow, Jordan
Richie, Daina
Robinson, Colin
Ross, Darah
Russell, Matthew “Rocky”
Silbert, Jennifer
Speranza, Martha “Marti”
Steib, Michael
Trombly, Courtney
Watkins, Tiffany

Class of 1999

Abbot: Glosserman, Scott
Scribe: Cooper, Christina
Alexander, Sloan
Aufgang, Yael
Beiting, Joseph “JD”
Bosch, Sophie
Butler, Ami
Carey, Gregg
DaCosta, Linda
DiMauro, Jessica
Finn, Jim
Fitzpatrick, Julie
Gonzalez, Jose
Gupta, Rashmi
Hacking, Rixson “Bart”
Hollman, Richard
Joseph, Naphtali
Kapungu, Fungayi
Kim, Nelli
Leisman, Jennifer
McKay, Megan
Melker, Scott
Mizzone, Vanessa
Nims, Abby
Piotrowsky, Mark
Quigley, Narda
Ridley, Karen
Rigby, Graham
Sands, Everett
Styne, Joshua
Sullivan, Molly
Thompson, Brandi
Wright, John