Explore Previous Friar Classes

Over a century of changemakers and transformative leaders

1980 – 1989
Friar Alumni Classes

* denotes deceased

Class of 1980

Abbot: Moreland, Douglas
Scribe: Christensen, Sarah (Quinn)
Arellano, Donna (Gras)
Billet, Robert
Brodsky, Carrie (Jerge)
Butler, Gary
Dunbar, Brian*
Edwards, Edward “Ned”
Eisenbrandt, Peter
Etter, Glenn
Farmer, John
Fillip Jr, Joseph
Glasheen, Leah
Harrington, Mark
Heldt, Patte (Brennan)
Huss, Jon
Jaroszewicz, Anne (Look)
Jordan, Gabriella “Gaby”
Kermond, Peter
Lee, Kate (Armstrong)
Lipsey, William
McQuin, Debra (Kohn)
Morse, Stuart
O’Reilly III, Henry
Perilstein, Ronald
Ramsey, J. Christopher
Reardon Jr, James *
Reiss, Barry
Scanlon, Richard
Sertl, Cornelia (Fischer)
Wilson, Ronald
Witten, Charles
Yatsko Jr, John
Yotts, Thomas

Class of 1981

Abbot: Novick, Jerold
Scribe: Randolph, Michael
Akre, Jill (Weinrott)
Bartlett, Harley
Blair, Carol (Kuna)
Carlson, Philip *
Cico, John
Cochran, Michael
Daley, James
Dembert, Julie (Heller)
Dewberry, Simone (Rose)
Geoghegan, Gary
Glascott, Elizabeth
Harrison, Joan
Howell, Douglas
Kearney, Kevin
Kelleher, Catherine
Kuhn, Mark “Skip”
Lee, Lily
Levenstein, Barbara
Michele, Robert
Noone, Renate (Betsch)
Norris, Diane (Charyk)
Novick, Lauri
O’Reilly, Suzy (Lawlor)
Peimer, Jordan
Reardon, Kenneth
Reiss, John
Richer, Diane (Shapiro)
Rom, Gregory
Shapiro, Roberta (Greenberg)
Woodward Jr, John

Class of 1982

Abbot: Schwartz, Daniel
Scribe: Shippee, Sarah (Kimball)
Abkowitz, Susan
Abramczyk, Jon
Atkins, Lisa (Romig)
Creighton, John
Cuffey, Phillip
Dibonaventuro, Diane
Digiacomo, Jody
Edwards Jr, Bruce
Ehrich, Lori (Steinberg)
Ellis-Kirk, Matrice
Gibboni, David
Harper, Ken
Katz, Sally
Kendrick, Alexandra
Kennedy, Susan
Kiley, Kevin
Kiley, Nancy (Lock)
Leatherwood II, Donald
Luchs, Gregg
Marlowe, Sherry
McNab, Rebecca “Becket” (Quinn)
Melillo, Anthony
Orr, Ellen (Burke)
Prendergast IV, Daniel *
Robinson, Doris “Dee”
Serpico, John
Tuppeny, Elizabeth “Betty”
Tyson, Sydney
Van Dam, Dawn

Class of 1983

Abbot: Kreston, Mark
Scribe: Missioreck, Marc
Abel, Elizabeth (Lombardo)
Anderson, Helen (Brennan)
Chambers, Calvin
Coleman, Peter
Crawford, Valerie
Crump, D. Blair
Fabrikant, Stacey
Fisher, Brian
Glenn, Marcia
Halpern, David
Hart, Patrice (Smith)
Hurlbut, Constance (Huston)
Joseph, John
Jurecki, Elaina (Ryder)
Kelly Jr, Robert
Kneizys, Christopher
Lardner, David
Linder, Steven
Lipper, Steven
Marcantonio, Sherry
Mazzotti, Joseph
Miller, James
Murphy, Margaret (O’Shaghnessy)
Noon, George
Oler, Stephen
Palmer, Hermond
Panarese, Matthew
Perry-Boucher, Michele
Rosenbaum, A. K.
Russell, Julia
Schlein, Katherine
Schneider, Lewis
Shalowitz, Howard
Smith III, Richard
Stewart, Jeanine (Mitchell)
Von Uffel, John
Webster, Inge (Bancroft)
Whitmore, Dawn (Gaines)

Class of 1984

Abbot: Keiles,  Stephanie
Scribe: Delaney, John
Abbe, Elizabeth
Albom, Barbara
Bayer, Virginia (Callaghan)
Breig Sr, J. Scott
Burton, Adrienne
Busch Jr, Theodore
Damore, Judith
Dempsey, Colleen
DePalma, Mary (Turner)
Flynn, Brian
Forgeron, Mark (Albert)
Friedman, David
Games, Timothy
Hall, Karl
Hall III, Joshua
Heydt, Joseph
Karp, Wendy (Weinstein)
Kuperschmid, Mark
Lebowitz, Lawrence
Long Jr, James
McCurdy, Jeffrey
Meuser, Scott
Murphy, William
Nielsen, Randi
Noon, Sara (Coughlin)
Oler, Leigh (Rebmann)
Pearson, Michael
Pharr, David
Port, Joshua
Pringle, Gaylene (McCabe)
Redson, Catherine
Rinaldi, Douglas
Rossi Jr, Alfred
Ryan, Timothy
Sandler, Judith
Smith Jr, A. David
Syrek, Richard
Thurston, James
Vasturia, John
Willcox, Robert “Bob”
Wynn, Bradley
Zellers, B. J.

Class of 1985

Abbot: Heneghan, F. Lal
Scribe: Cooke, Jennifer (Howard)
Applegate, Carolyn
Armstrong, Ross
Berkowitz, Edmund
Boullianne, Kevin
Ciampi, Joseph
Cuniff, John
Garside, Elizabeth
Giegerich, Gary
Hazan, Steven
Judlowe, Karen
Kahn, Ethan
Kimbrough Jr, John
Kruckel, Theodore
Kugelmass, Sheldon
Liao, Tzufen
McDonald-Hall, Leigh
McMullin, Anita
Morrill III, William “Kelso”
Moseley, Alexandria
Nixon, John
Olsen, Jonathan
Parkins, Michael
Paytas, Leo
Petrovich, Mark
Pritchard, Margaret
Racine, Karl
Rourke, Traci (Ingram)
Rutherford, Eric
Scanlon, Elisabeth
Sorscher, Laura
Stagnitta, Laurie (Plant)
Trewick, Konrad
Vannote, Christopher
Young, Danny

Class of 1986

Abbot: Bohner Jr, Robert
Scribe: Morrill, Caroline (Cavanaugh)
Allam, Adam
Beard, Jonathan
Borrillo, Christopher
Brucia, Judith (Jester)
Carstens, Thomas
Colville, Kimberly (Murray)
Cox, Randy
Coyne, Beth (Wagner)
Cunningham, Susan
Delaney, Edward
Douglas, David
Ernst, Scott
Feiwel, Andrew
Franklin, Michael “Mickey”
Gillette, Joseph
Gordon, Joseph
Goyette, Jeffrey
Hantzopoulos, Sophia (Stavru)
Hulse III, Walter
Kester, Kristine (Kirlin)
Mann, Brian
O’Donovan, Coleman
O’Hern, Catherine
Powell Jr, Douglas
Ring, Megan
Sarlls, Deborah
Schlein, Theodore
Schreiner, William
Shoemaker, Peter
Simon, David
Singleton, Glenn
Smolokoff, Ronald
Szabadhegy, Kristof
Walker III, S. Denton
Walther, Jennifer (Webber)
Wildermuth, Rene

Class of 1987

Abbot: Dies, John “Jack”
Scribe: Bukowski, Jeffrey
Alexander, John C. T.
Bear, Barry
Bianco, Paul
Greenawalt, Cynthia
Craythorne, Susan (Eckel)
Dishner, Jeffrey
Dzelzgalvis, M. Therese (Norpel)
Fangmeyer, James
Flynn, Thomas
Giuliani, Linda
Goyette, Eileen (Finnegan)
Grover, Evangeline
Hamilton, Julie (Garrett)
Heinz, Bradley
Huber, Michele *
Jackson, Tracy (Charles)
Jones, Michelle (Payne)
Kennedy, Patricia
McBeath Jr, William
Millan, Matthew
Morcott, Scott
Murphy, Jeffrey
Penson, David
Proctor, David
Rosato, William
Rubincam III, Paul
Scoby, Joseph
Shoemaker, John
Simmons, Stephen
Skelly, Terese (Querubin)
Thomas, Frederic “Fritz”
West, Janet (Blair)
Wilson, John

Class of 1988

Abbot: McLaughlin, James
Scribe: Karp, James
Bernicke, Jeffery
Boswell Jr, J. “Randy”
Browning, Vincent
Callahan, Courtney
Childs, Frances
Delia, Mary “Betsy”
DeMarco, Kathleen
Evans, Jill (Kaufman)
Flynn, J. Christopher
Gallagher, Sharon (Doyle) *
Green, Holly *
Harkins, Margaret “Meg”
Hess, Daniel
Katshir, Gregory
Langer, Robert
Maki, Jill (Delfs)
Margerum, Bryan
McMahon, Edward
Miklos, James
Nicholson-McFadden, Karen
Novoselsky, Brent
Pitts, Tyrone “Phil”
Poe, Philip
Ramm, Keith
Reina, Karen (Giunta)
Richardson, Andrea (Boone)
Rosato, Rafael
Shanahan, Thomas
Sklareski Jr, John
Skov, Susan (York)
Spahr, George “Terry”
Stoetzer, Keith
Theodorides, Electra

Class of 1989

Abbot: Gribbell, James
Fall Scribe: Arasaratram, Deborah (Blake)
Spring Scribe: Flynn, Fitzjohn
Ahearn, Christopher
Berl, Christopher
Brody, Stephen
Burns, Thomas
Carlson, Bradford
Churchill, Alison
Cichocki, Thomas
Comizio, Keeneh (Gaffney)
Crist, Wendy (DiDomencio)
Dirusso, Suzanne (Gatland)
Frazier, Karen
Frazier III, Walt
Hamilton, Scott
Hitchens, Elizabeth “Nicky”
Holovacs, Thomas
Jackson, Lolita
Johnson, Stephen
Kean, Jon
Kelly, Michael
Klessel, Lewis
Konkel, Paul
Mahoney Jr., Timothy
McDougald, Timothy
McLaughlin, Megan (O’Brien)
Pilchik, Lory
Puodziunas, Monika (Tomkus)
Rath, Cheryl
Riggio, Frank
Rose Jr., Raymond
Schnur, Audrey (Beaver)
Segal, Matthew
Taylor, James
Tokarczyk, Dolph
Williams-Berger, Christelle