Explore Previous Friar Classes

Over a century of changemakers and transformative leaders

1950 – 1959
Friar Alumni Classes

* denotes deceased

Class of 1950

Fall Abbot: Peterson, A.M. “Pete”
Spring Abbot: Fowler, William
Scribe: Friel Jr, Edward *
Baumler, Robert *
Deuber, Robert
Dolgins, Danie *
Friel, R. Brooke *
Gilford, Robert *
Guthrie, David *
Hassler, C. William *
Kattermann, David
Kirwan Jr, Thomas
Kollmansperger, Frank *
Kreitzberg, Benjamin *
Kunze, Dewey *
Lucas, G. Rodman
McGinley III, Edward *
Miller Jr, Paul *
Mullen, Robert *
Nicholas Jr, Archibald *
Tokarczyk, Dolph *
Welsh, D. Patrick *
Whitney Jr, Ernest *
Willing Jr, William *

Class of 1951

Abbot: Woolley III, Daniel *
Scribe: Price, Douglas *
Barrows, Mercer
Borie, Charles *
Colquhoun, Robert *
Cook, Jerold *
Corbo, Alan *
Daly, Norman *
Gager Jr, Curtis *
Goldstrom, Donald *
Greer, Richard
Guthrie, David
Krimmel, John “Jack” *
Messinger, Donald *
Mikovich, Victor
Morrison Jr, Thomas “Scotty” *
Moyer, F. Stanton *
Rhoads, William *
Smith, John *
Stevens Jr, Raymond *
Wiegand, Martin *

Class of 1952

Abbot: Piccone, Dante *
Scribe: Russell, Charles
Baumler, Kenneth *
Cassidy, David *
Clark, Eugene *
Clifford Jr, Henry
Delehanty Jr, James *
Delehanty, Michael *
Doyle, Robert *
Dubois, Jan “Bud”
Gerbereux, Jerome *
Goldman, Marshall *
Hill Jr., Charles *
Hipp, John *
Hundertmark Jr, A. John *
Hunt Jr, Leigh *
Leff, Donald
Littauer, Stephen
Malloy Jr, William *
Marcuson, Paul
McCall, J. Bartow *
McComas Sr, Andrew *
Rankin, John *
Santa Maria, Damaso “Len”
Sattler, Gene *
Schmidt, David *
Simsarian, L. Kenneth *
Thompson III, Arthur *
Vanvoorhis, Isaac *
Wells, Francis *
Wells Jr, Warren
Welsh, C. Wesley *

Class of 1953

Fall Abbot: Reider, George *
Spring Abbot: Morgan, Thomas *
Scribe: Stevens, Norman
Bliss, W. Dewitt *
Clappier, Robert *
Conaway, C. Robert “Charles” *
Davis Jr, Thomas *
Dewitt, Robert
Dodd Jr, Bruce *
Donovan, Robert
Feldt, Curtis
Goldstein, Bernard
Groo Jr, A. Lawrence
Hall, Howard *
Huber, Michel *
Johnson, Richard
Leeds, Henry
MacPherson, Christian *
Maser, M. Richard *
McLaughlin, Frank *
Meacham Jr, Ralph *
Newman, Joseph
Sempier, Carl *
Thomas Jr, David *
Trout, Monroe
Welsh, Raymond H. *

Class of 1954

Fall Abbot: Searles, Richard
Spring Abbot: Singer, Thomas *
Scribe: Wohlken, Norman *
Atkins, Ronald
Brennan Jr, James *
Bruce, Duncan A. “Donn”
Frank, Leonard *
Haggerty, Stewart *
Hey, Karl *
Housh, E. W. “Bill” *
Jones, Robert *
Klingerman, Kenneth *
Kully, Russel
Masters, Laurance
McDonough, Thomas *
Mushake Jr, William *
Myers, Eugene
Popkin, Joel
Raudenbush, Paul
Robinson, Gerald *
Search, Charles *
Sklower, Alvin *
Sweeney, Robert *
Taradash, Bernard
Thomsen Jr, Ferris “Tommy” *
Waters, David
Weiss, Robert *
Williams, James *

Class of 1955

Abbot: Leach, Barton *
Scribe: Kemmerer, Dale
Baum, Kenneth *
Cacheris, James
Clappier, Robert *
Dalton, Michael *
Feldman, Sander
Frankel, William *
Giles, Russell *
Guest, John
Heuer Jr, Russell *
Jaeger, Donald
Lee, Wilfred
Ornston Jr, Darius *
Peterson, Leonard 
Rettew Jr, Vincent
Shaffer, Charles
Weber, Frank *
Weinstein, George *
Wilde, Peter *
Wolin, Ronald *

Class of 1956

Abbot: Fitzpatrick, Kirby *
Scribe: Baum, Lester
Ackerman, Alan
Beckert, Bruce
Brown Jr, R. Franklin
Campbell III, Samuel
Czako. Gabor *
Donohue, Douglas *
Dunlap, Donald *
Fabrega Jr, Horacio “Pete”
Haines, John
Hargrave Jr, Lee
Huber, Thomas *
Keogh, Robert
Lawson, Jack
Makowsky, Jerome
Moock Jr, R. Theodore
Schofield II, Lemuel
Wilson Jr, James
Wright, J. King

Class of 1957

Abbot: Johnson, Eric *
Scribe: Rogers, Samuel

Brown, Lawrence *
Burnette, Charles
Casterlin Jr, George *
Epstein, Henry “Hank” *
Fabrega, Stewart “Stu” *
Graff, Richard
Gross, Paul
Kneifel, Larry *
Lowden Jr, Ronald *
Newswanger III, Benjamin “Lin”
Ramsey, Richard *
Rohrbacher, Bernard *
Seidel, Herbert
Singerman, Alan
Strauber, Donald
Wurtzburger, Jon
Yocum, James *

Class of 1958

Abbot: Marcus, Gary
Scribe: Vecchi, Sesto
Adamson, Stephen
Anderson, Richard
Bennett, J. Ralph
Coates, Donald
Dugan, John *
Fogelman, Robert
Ging, Edward
Huberman, Peter
Kaighn Jr, Reuel
Kinter, James
Kristol, Daniel
Lamb, Robert
Levy, James *
Lorant, Reginald *
McCahan, John
Schmelzer, Lawrence
Stern, Gerald
Swaim Jr, Lloyd
Wechsler, Joel
Zemke, Paul *

Class of 1959

Abbot: Goldstein, Robert
Scribe: Hazelton III, Walter
Achilles, Gordon *
Borer, Robert *
Buchman, Mark
Carney Jr, John
Fallon, Edward *
Flemming Jr, B. Mason
Friedel, Howard
Hauck, David *
Katz, Herbert
La Rouche, Robert
McIntyre, Donald
Musick, Harold
Olins, Andrew
Riley, Peter K. *
Tothy, Andrew
Traphagen, Michael
Troy, Dennis
Wakeley Jr, Joseph
Warner, James
Wynne, James *