Explore Previous Friar Classes

Over a century of changemakers and transformative leaders

1940 – 1949
Friar Alumni Classes

* denotes deceased
+ denotes in more than one class
In war years, there were no scrolls and so classes may not be completely accurate. Some Friars were also members of more than one class and are noted as such.

Class of 1940

Abbot: Murphy Jr, Arthur *
Scribe: Heitz, Arthur *
Bond, Paul *
Burdge, Arthur *
Collins, J Lamont *
Dawson Jr., William *
Fortune, Robert *
Hornsleth, Paul *
Huggins, Joseph *
Hughes Jr., Palmer *
Landrum Jr, Baylor *
Miller, William *
Morris, Charles *
Noren Jr., George *
Ogden, John *
Pepper III, George *
Price, Forrest *
Roland, Ralph *
Snyder, Joe *
Wittens, Warren *

Class of 1941

Abbot: Freeman, C. Melvin
Scribe: Cannon Jr, E. Finley
Becker Jr., Ward *
Chandler, James *
Coffey, William *
Creighton, Richard *
Dolman, Geoffrey *
Dutcher, John *
Embick, George *
Enright Jr, William *
Fenstermacher, John *
Hopper, David *
Horton, John *
Jack, John *
Kleiser, John
McCawley, William *
MacHarg, William *
Penrose, Harry *
Valentine, Alfred *
Warner, Lennard *
Webster, George *
Williams III, George *

Class of 1942

Abbot: Peters, William *
Scribe: Vail, Craig
Bosman, John *
Burris, John *
Caturani, Arthur *
Close Jr., H. William *
Considine Jr., Norbert *
Forbes, Francis
Friend, John *
Gary III, Frank *
Griffiths, Frederick *
Hambrook, John *
Hirt, Warren *
Kervick, William *
Mitchell, Richard *
Mostertz, William *
Rackett, J. Curtis
Stock, George *
Stretch, James *
Thayer Jr., Edmund *
Tischler, Warren *

Class of 1943

Abbot: Doubleday, Newell *
Scribe: Mulligan, Eugene *
Ambrey, Francis *
Arader, Harry*
Beinbrink, Robert * +
Brown, Frederick *
Dempsey Jr, Harry *
Di Battista, D. Richard
Eppinger, George *
Gardiner, William *
Grimditch Jr, William *
Hewitt, Kenneth *
Hosmer Jr, Howard *
Lugrin, John *
Lukens, Edward Bradford *
Lund, Richard *
Moore, Frederick *+
Pierson, Russell *
Scott, Jerome *
Snyder, Robert *
Stevens, Gordon *
Stiff Jr, S. Bertram *
Weintraub, Allan *
Willard, Albert *

Class of 1944

An accelerated class due to the war, so these friars are considered in some records as Class of 1943 as well.
Anderko, Joseph *
Beinbrink, Robert * +
Cataldo, Michael * +
Compton Jr., George *
Gayton, Daniel *
Gyllenhaal, Hugh *
Hemphill, Alexander *
Hoffman Jr., Edmund *
Hyland, William *
Kane, Joseph *
Karabasz, James *
Kurz, Lloyd *
McCabe Jr., Thomas *
McWhorter, Robert *
Meagher, John *
Moore, Frederick * +
Newing, William *
Regan, Raymond *
Suhr, Donald *
Swift, J. Thomas

Class of 1945

Abbot: No Record
Scribe: Klotz, John *
Hoffman, Edward * +
Krantz, Russell * +
Peterson, J. Robert *
Yeabsley, Robert * +

Class of 1946

Anderson Jr, John *
Bilodau, Wallace * +
Bonner, Raymond *
Boyd Jr, J. Scudder *
Bredin, Robert *
Byrne, Theodore *
Compton Jr, George *
Gardiner, William *
Heagey Jr., Raymond * +
Hoffman, Edward * +
Hubbard Jr, Buckley *
Kohlenberger Jr., Frank * +
Krantz, Russell * +
Lindsay, Robert +
Maguire, Charles * +
McWhorter, Robert * +
Mulcahey Jr., John * +
Stengel, Raymond *
Straub, Edward
Yeabsley, Robert * +

Class of 1947

Fall Abbot: Hoffman, Edward * +
Spring Abbot: Hood, Frank *
Fall Scribe: Bilodeau, Wallace * +
Spring Scribe: Bangert Jr, George *
Anderson Jr, Joseph *
Bird, George *
Breslin, Andrew *
Cataldo, Michael +
Coleman, William *
Davis, Lee *
Foust, Clement *
Fox, Harry *
Gyllenhaal, Hugh *
Heagey Jr, Raymond *
Hindersman, Charles
Jenkins, Frank *
Kohlenberger Jr, Frank +
Klinck, Frederick *
Krantz, Russell * +
Lindsay, Robert +
MacKay, John *
Macguire, Charles * +
Miller ?
Mueller, John
Mulcahey Jr, John +
Peters, John “Jack” *
Quinn, James *
Regan, Raymond *
Snyder, Philip *
Stone, James *
Yeabsley, Robert * +

Class of 1948

Fall Abbot: Ferguson, Robert
Spring Abbot: Morgan, Rex *
Scribe: Bowden, Frederick
Ashbridge III, Thomas *
Barr Jr, C. Hilyard *
Bredin, Robert *
Cameron, Robert *
Denny, Richard *
Delehanty, Thomas *
Dove III, Thomas *
Evans, William *
Gulla, Benjamin *
Gregonis, Walter *
Lawless, Edward *
Luongo, William *
Matthews Jr, Robert “Monk” *
McCloskey, John “Jack”
Mulford, David *
Paletta, Leonard *
Pendleton, Philip *
Savitsky, George *
Snedaker, Frank *
Sullivan, Jack *
Wallace Jr, Brenton

Class of 1949

Abbot: Stephenson, Walter
Scribe: Lane, Edward
Burdge, Richard
Celian, Charles
Crider, Thomas *
Driscoll Jr, Lee *
Gray Jr, James *
Jackson, Wilson
Jones, H Farquhar ‘Farky’ *
Kaelin, Joseph *
Kirk, Jeffery *
McCollough, James *
Munger, Peter
Murphy, William *
Neiman, Donald *
Neall, Jackson *
Pendleton, Lawson *
Pitt, Robert *
Sands III, Joseph *
Scullen Jr, Stephen *
Taylor Jr., Porter *
Thompson Jr, Joseph
Tuohy, J. Joseph
Wills, George