Meet the Class of 2020

Vincent Armetta

President, Student Athletic Advisory Committee (SAAC)
Hometown: Richboro, PA

Amos Armony

Head Coordinator, PennQuest 
Hometown: Arlington, MA

Liza Babin

Director, Bloomers Comedy Troupe
Hometown:  Wallingford, PA

AJ Brodeur

Captain, Basketball
Hometown: Northborough, MA

Jessica Davis

Captain, Squash
Hometown: Manchester, ENGLAND

Karim El Sewedy

4-year President, 2020 Class Board
Founder/President, Operation Cooperation
Hometown: Cairo, EGYPT

Ace Escobedo

Football
Founder, Penn Finance Initiative

Hometown: Aurora, CO

Sydney Essex

Chair, Arts House Dance Company
Hometown: New York, NY

Zach Evans

Football
Ivy Rep, NCAA Student Athlete Connection Group

Hometown: West Harrison, NY

Sarah Fortinsky

Executive Editor, The Daily Pennsylvanian, Inc.
Hometown: Larchmont, NY

Caroline Furrer

2-Year Captain, Volleyball
Hometown: Georgetown, TX

Kirubel Gebre

Coordinator, United Community Clinic
Hometown: Lancaster, PA

Kendall Grasela

Captain, Basketball
Hometown: Huntington Valley, PA

Cary Holley

Co-President, BARS (Beyond Arrests: Re-Thinking Systemic Oppression)
President, Black Pre-Law Association
Hometown: Atlanta, GA

Noa Jett

Director, SPEC Jazz and Grooves
Hometown: Pittsburgh, PA

Larisa Morales

Executive Board, Wharton Wellness
Hometown: Monterey, MEXICO

Kunal Naik

Chair, Penn Dhamaka
Hometown: Washington, DC

Kerry O’Neil

President, Penny Loafers a Capella
Hometown: Glasgow, SCOTLAND

Jason Pak

Vice President, PKA Fraternity
Hometown: Los Angeles, CA

Vijay Ramanujan
President, Engineering Deans’ Advisory Board
Hometown: Singapore, SINGAPORE

Hugh Reynolds

Vice President, Counterparts
Hometown: Harrison, NY

JJ Ricchetti

Cast Director/Social Chair, Mask and Wig
Hometown: McLean, VA

Gabriella Rosenzweig

Captain/All-American, Lacrosse
Hometown: Somers, NY

Andy Shao

4-Year Wharton Chair, 2020 Class Board
Hometown: Westford, MA

Jordan Williams

Co-Founder, Young Moguls Brand and Youth Entrepreneurs Diversity Corporation
Hometown: Atlanta, GA

Leadership

Caroline Furrer,  Abbot
Vincent Armetta, Scribe

Ambassadors of Service

Amos Armony
Kendall Grasella
Kerry O’Neil

 

 

Brothers of Social Media

Hugh Reynolds
Gabby Rosenzweig

Ministers of Fun

Jess Davis
Noa Jett
Meghna Sreenivas

Class of 2019 Photo Gallery